advertisement
advertisement

Space, Places, and Cities

Winner

V&A Exhibition Road Quarter

AL A

See Credits

Victoria and Albert Museum, client; AL_A, architect; ARUP, engineers; Giles Quarme & Associates, Historic building advisor; Wates, Main contractor.

advertisement

Finalist

Cube Haus

Cube Haus

See Credits

Philip Bueno de Mesquita, Director Paul Tully, Director Architects: Adjaye Associates, Carl Turner Architects, Skene Catling de la Pena, Faye Toogood

Daniels Building

NADAAA

See Credits

NADAAA Principals: Katherine Faulkner, AIA; Nader Tehrani Design Team: Richard Lee, Tom Beresford, John Houser, Amin Tadj, Tim Wong, Alda Black, Marta Guerra, Animations, James Juricevich, Parke Macdowell, Dane Asmussen, Laura Williams, Peter Sprowls, Noora Al Musallam, Tammy Teng, Wesley Hiatt, John Mars, Mazyar Kahali Associated Architect / Architect of Record: Adamson Associates Architects Project Name: Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design Project Location: Toronto, ON, Canada Client: University of Toronto Consultants: Heritage Consultant: ERA Architects Structural: Entuitive Corporation Building Envelope consultant: Entuitive Corporation Electrical / Data / AV / Lighting design: Mulvey Banani International, Inc. Mechanical / Plumbing: The Mitchell Partnership Acoustics: Aercoustics Engineering Ltd Civil: A. M. Candaras Associates, Inc. Landscape: Public Work Hardware: Upper Canada Specialty Hardware, Ltd. Construction Manager: Eastern Construction Company Ltd Millwork construction and millwork lighting design: Daniels Faculty

Jewel Changi Airport

Safdie Architects

See Credits

Client: Jewel Changi Airport Trustee Pte Ltd. Design Architect: Safdie Architects Project Design: Moshe Safdie Project Principals: Jaron Lubin, Charu Kokate, Greg Reaves Design Team: David Foxe, Seunghyun Kim, Benjy Lee, Dan Lee, Peter Morgan, Reihaneh Ramezany, Isaac Safdie, Damon Sidel, Temple Simpson, Lee Hua Tan, Andrew Tulen. Executive Architect: RSP Architects Planners & Engineers Pte Ltd Landscape Design: PWP Landscape Architecture Executive Landscape Architect: ICN International Singapore Structure: RSP Architects Planners & Engineers Pte Ltd Facades: Buro Happold Engineering ESD: Atelier Ten MEP: Mott MacDonald Signage/Wayfinding: Pentagram and Entro Communications Retail Interiors: Benoy Water Feature: WET Design Lighting: Lighting Planners Associates Tokyo

Line of Sight

Mettle Studio

See Credits

Alex Bone - Creative Lead; Luke Forward - Design Lead; Sam Parkinson - Technical Lead; Eddie Li - Software Engineer; Giovanni Lenguito - Software Engineer

Mountain Park Health Center, Tempe Clinic

SmithGroup

See Credits

Mountain Park Health Center, Client SmithGroupJJR, Architecture, Interior Design, and Engineering PK Architects, Structural Engineering Atmosphere Commercial Interiors, Furniture Concord General Contracting, Contractor

Polis Station

Studio Gang

See Credits

Jeanne Gang, Founding Principal; Mark Schendel, Managing Principal; Gia Biagi, Director of Urbanism + Civic Impact; Laura Ettedgui, Project Team Leader; Emily Licht, Project Team; Chris Bennett, Project Team; Prajakt Karmarkar, Design Team Member; Corbin Keech, Design Team Member; Alissa Anderson, Editorial Consultant; Sarah Kramer, Publications Director; Claire Cahan, Studio Design Director

Roast

KieranTimberlake

See Credits

KT Innovations, an affiliate of KieranTimberlake

The new McMurdo Station

OZ Architecture

See Credits

Rick Petersen, Principal-In-Charge and Design Lead Kelly Yamasaki, Principal Project Manager Dan Miller, Principal Project Designer Tracy Tafoya, Principal Interior Designer/Programmer Don Schieferecke, Principal Technical Architect Joe Levi, Principal Technical Architect Jesse Dzierzanowski, Project Architect Robert Fritz, Project Architect Danielle McCoy, Interior Designer Phillip Stewart, Architect Laura Dresser, Architect Kiley Baham, Architect Alvin Morie, Technical Architect Julie Edwards, Sustainability Director Anne Shaver, Designer Abigail Plonkey, Branding Lana Rimboym, Graphic/Video Designer

advertisement

Honorable Mention

Albion District Library

Perkins+Will

See Credits

Perkins+Will - architect WSP - civil engineer HIDI Group - mechanical engineer Mulvey and Banani - electrical engineer Blackwell Engineering - structural engineer Aquicon Construction - general contractor DTAH - landscape architect

ARTLENS Gallery

The Cleveland Museum of Art

See Credits

From the Cleveland Museum of Art: Digital Innovation and Technology Services: Jane Alexander (Chief Information Officer/Project Lead), Emily Hirsch (Project Manager), Tom Hood (Director of Technology Operations), Niki Krause (Director of Application Services), Andrea Bour (Collections Information Data Analyst), Allison Kennedy (Assistant Director of Support Services), David Shaw (Event Technology Manager), Michael St. Clair Collections: Mary Suzor (Director of Collections Management), Howard Agriesti (Chief Photographer), Jennifer Cicero (Art Movement Supervisor) Curatorial: Mark Cole (Curator of American Painting and Sculpture/Content Adviser), Heather Lemonedes (Chief Curator/Content Adviser), Barbara Tannenbaum (Curator of Photography/Content Adviser) Design: Rusty Culp (Associate Director of Design and Architecture), Jim Engelmann (Exhibition Designer), Jeffrey Strean (Director of Design and Architecture), Tom Barnard (Senior Graphic Designer), Mary Thomas (Graphic Designer) Interpretation: Lori Wienke (Associate Director of Interpretation, Curator/Interpretation Lead), Bethany Corriveau (Interpretation), Stephanie Foster (Interpretation), Cyra Levenson (Director of Education and Academic Affairs) Research and Evaluation: Elizabeth Bolander (Lead), Hannah Ridenour Development: Michael Ferry (Lead), Cynthia McGrae From Potion Design: Phillip Tiongson, Principal Design: Matthew McNerney, Edyta Lewicka, Rhea Laroya, Ruth Chung Technology: Steve Varga, Filippo Vanucci, Cameron Browning, Ritesh Lala, Luobin Wang Production: Abby Palmer, Holly Houghton, Claire Bradley, Drew Radtke From Zenith Systems: Doug Fortney, Principal From Dome Collective: Katie Lee and Lynn Kiang From Local Projects: Ethan Holda, Keeli Shaw, Karen Vanderbilt, Michael Dreiling From Piction: Erick Kendrick, Marcelle Kaye, Amy Hawkes, Martin Channon

DC Water New Headquarters Building

SmithGroup

See Credits

Sven Shockey, Lead Designer, SmithGroupJJR Dayton Schroeter, Project Designer, SmithGroupJJR David Fersh, Architect, SmithGroupJJR Patrick McCarthy, Architect, SmithGroupJJR Julian Arrington, Architect, SmithGroupJJR Don Posson, Lead Engineer, SmithGroupJJR Matt Jantz, Lead Mechanical Engineer, SmithGroupJJR Patrice Mulhern, Electrical Engineer, SmithGroupJJR Jacob Pohlman, Electrical Engineer, SmithGroupJJR Kevin Ricart, Mechanical Engineer, SmithGroupJJR Andrej Cerni, Mechanical Engineer, SmithGroupJJR Ishtiaq Chungtai, Plumbing Designer, SmithGroupJJR Luke Renwick, Lighting Designer, SmithGroupJJR Eric Dixon, Energy Modeling, SmithGroupJJR Viral Amin, Fire Protection Engineer, SmithGroupJJR Constance Schwartz, Project Manager, DC Water Maureen Holman, Sustainability Chief, DC Water Mark Miller, Project Executive, Skanska USA Building Inc. Lisa Delplace, Landscape Architect, Oehme van Sweden Scott Steward, Structural Engineer, The SK&A Group Joe Mensch, Civil Engineer, Wiles Mensch Corporation

FAC Solar

Community Grid and Electric

See Credits

Fifth Avenue Committee, Inc. (FAC) is led by Executive Director Michelle de la Uz. For 40 years, FAC has served South Brooklyn as a neighborhood based comprehensive community development corporation. FAC was established in 1978 with the mission to advance economic and social justice by building vibrant, diverse communities where residents have genuine opportunities to achieve their goals, as well as the power to shape the community’s future. To achieve its mission, FAC develops and manages affordable housing and community facilities; creates economic opportunities and ensures access to economic stability; provides student-centered adult education and literacy; organizes residents and workers; and combats displacement caused by gentrification. Affordable Housing & Community Facilities Development has been a cornerstone of FAC’s work since its inception 40 years ago. The organization has developed nearly 900 units of affordable housing in more than 100 buildings; revitalized more than 2 dozen of commercial storefronts; and has over 1,000 units in the development pipeline, representing over $500 million in direct investment in South Brooklyn and Queens Gowanus Grid & Electric (GGE) was founded by Kedin Kilgore to build, own and operate community solar projects in New York City. aGGE is creating a versatile template for local energy investments serving New York City's low- to moderate- Income (LMI) families. The GGE plan for shared solar projects in New York combines rooftop solar installations with remote community solar and integrated energy management to maximize the benefits of solar for tenants living in multi-family and affordable housing buildings. GGE created and is the lead developer for FAC Solar. Brooklyn Solar Works (BSW) provides innovative solar options for a variety of urban residential property types. Through innovative approaches to design, customer engagement and regulatory compliance, BSW is built to overcome critical barriers that have limited solar adoption in Brooklyn. Nonprofit technical assistance provider Solar One’s mission is to provide education and resources that create more sustainable and resilient urban environments. Through its Here Comes Solar program, Solar One provides comprehensive technical assistance to multifamily building owners, affordable housing providers, and community groups to facilitate solar projects in New York City’s underserved markets.

Gates of Light

Studio Roosegaarde

See Credits

Daan Roosegaarde and his team of designers and engineers

Global HOPE

CannonDesign

See Credits

Texas Children’s Cancer and Hematology Centers, Baylor College of Medicine International Pediatric AIDS Initiative at Texas Children’s Hospital (BIPAI), Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation, and CannonDesign

London Mithraeum Bloomberg Space

Local Projects

See Credits

Client & Commissioner: Bloomberg Consulting Curator: Nancy Rosen, Nancy Rosen Inc. Archaeological Consultant: MOLA (Museum of London Archaeology) Lead Designer, London Mithraeum: Local Projects Exhibition Architect, London Mithraeum: Studio Joseph Artist Consultant, London Mithraeum: Matthew Schreiber Stone Masonry: PAYE Conservation Local Authority advice: Kathryn Stubbs, Department of the Built Environment, City of London Inaugural Commissioned Artist, Bloomberg SPACE Isabel Nolan Project Architect, Foster + Partners

Memphis Riverfront Concept

Studio Gang

See Credits

Jeanne Gang, Founding Principal; Mark Schendel, Managing Principal; Gia Biagi, Principal of Urbanism + Civic Impact; Chris Bennett, Project Team Leader; Akhil Badjatia, Project Team; Heinz von Eckartsberg, Project Team; Alissa Anderson, Publications Director; Sarah Kramer, Senior Editor

New York City Service Design Studio

NYC Mayor's Office of Economic Opportunity

See Credits

NYC Mayor’s Office of Economic Opportunity: Ariel Kennan, Director of Design and Product (former); Mari Nakano, Director of Design; Caroline Bauer, Studio Manager; Tim Reitzes, Designer; Emily Herrick, Designer. Citi Community Development: Eileen Auld, New York Tri-State Market Director; Frances Liu, Vice President, New York Tri-State Market; Gregory Schiefelbein, Senior Vice President, New York Tri-State Market; Marshall Sitten, Vice President, Communications and Service Design

Plús Hús

Plus Hus

See Credits

Tryggvi Thorsteinsson, AIA Associate and Erla Dögg Ingjaldsdóttir, Assoc. IIDA, AIA

Seismic Concern

One Concern

See Credits

Ahmad Wani – CEO and Co-Founder; Nicole Hu – CTO and Co-Founder; Timothy Frank – Co-Founder

Sensory Wellbeing Hub

HKS

See Credits

Lisa Adams, LEED AP ID+C, Senior Interior Designer, HKS; Jonathan Essary, MArch, Computational Designer, HKS; Upali Nanda, PhD, Assoc.AIA, EDAC, ACHE, Director of Research, HKS,  Melissa Hoelting, Research, HKS; Giyoung Park, Research, HKS; Lisa Nono, Healthcare Interiors, HKS; Sarah Kleber, Healthcare Interiors, HKS

Smart Mobility Fleet

Lime

See Credits

Co-Founder and Chairman Brad Bao; Co-Founder and CEO Toby Sun

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Polytrauma and Blind Rehabilitation Center in Palo Alto

SmithGroup

See Credits

Steven Spaid, Project Manager, SmithGroupJJR Hiroko Miyake, Designer, SmithGroupJJR Hsiao Lin Hu, Interior Design, SmithGroupJJR Capital Engineering Consultants, Inc., Mechanical Engineering Guttmann & Blaevoet, Electrical Engineering Capital Engineering Consultants, Inc., Plumbing Design TEECOM, Technology Degenkolb Engineers, Structural Engineering BKF Engineers, Civil Engineering Keller Mitchell & Co., Landscape Architecture Treadwell & Rollo, a Langan Company, Geotechnical Engineering Charles M. Salter Associates, Inc., Acoustics Firetech Consulting, Inc., Fire Protection Engineering Syska Hennessy Group, Inc., Elevators

U.S. Embassy in London

KieranTimberlake

See Credits

Architect: KieranTimberlake; Landscape: OLIN; Interior Workplace: Gensler; Structural and Physical Security Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti; MEP, Civil, Facade and Sustainability Engineer: Arup; Cost Estimator: AECOM; Technical Security Design: Sako & Associates; Lighting Consultant: Fisher Marantz Stone

advertisement

See past winners: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
All Winners
Categories