advertisement
advertisement

Spaces, Places, and Cities

Winner

New Lab

See Credits

Creators: David Belt, New Lab Co-founder & CEO; Founder, Macro Sea Scott Cohen, New Lab Co-founder Nicko Elliott, Design Director, Macro Sea Rebecca Birmingham, Creative Director, Macro Sea Macro Sea – NYC-based design and development firm DBI – multidisciplinary firm that specializes in development management, project management, and real estate advisory services Marvel Architects – the architect of record

Clover House

See Credits

Creators: Directors: Ma Yansong, Yosuke Hayano, Dang Qun; Design Team: Takahiro Yonezu, Yukan Yanagawa, Hiroki Fujino, Julian Sattler, Davide Signorato; Structural Engineer: Takuo Nagai

advertisement

Finalist

Conduct

See Credits

Creators: Jon Sherman - Concept, Design, Production; François Chambard - Design, Production; Megan Enright - Design, Production; Noah Feehan - Electrical Engineer; Nate Moore - Lead Printer

Vessel at Hudson Yards

See Credits

Creators: Related Companies, Oxford Properties Group, Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects, Heatherwick Studio, Thornton Tomasetti and Cimolai S.p.A.

Malcolm X College Health Sciences Campus

See Credits

Creators: CannonDesign - Planning and Design Architect; Moody Nolan - Architect of Record, Environmental Graphics

Urban Rigger

See Credits

Creators: Udvikling Danmark, BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group, Big Ideas, Danfoss, Grundfos DK, Hanwha Q Cells, Miele, Niras, Dirk Marine / House on Water

Brock Commons-Tallwood House

See Credits

Firms: Architect: Acton Ostry Architects Inc.; Tall Wood Advisor: Architekten Hermann Kaufmann ZT GmbH; Structural: Fast + Epp; Fire Science & Building Code: GHL Consultants Ltd.; Digital Modeling: Cadmakers Inc.; Construction Management: Urban One Builders; Mass Wood Fabrication: Structurlam; Mass Wood Erection: Seagate Structures; Project Management: UBC Properties Trust

Autodesk Toronto Office

See Credits

Creators: Ramtin Attar, Head of Design & Social Impact; David Benjamin, Head of The Living; George Fitzmaurice, Head of User Interface Research; Azam Khan, Head of Complex Systems Research; Gord Kurtenbach, Senior Director of Research; Hali Larsen, Design Research Scientist; Damon Lau, Sr. Research Scientist; John Locke, Principal Research Scientist; Cory Mogk, Senior Program Manager, Innovation and Technology; Danil Nagy, Sr. Research Scientist; James Stoddart, Research Scientist Associate; Lorenzo Villaggi, Research Scientist Associate; Ray Wang, Research Scientist Associate; Dale Zhao, Sr. Research Engineer

The Jan and Maria Manetti Shrem Museum of Art

See Credits

Creators: SO – IL: Florian Idenburg, Partner; Ilias Papageorgiou, Partner; Jing Liu, Partner; Danny Duong, Project Architect, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson: Karl Backus, Principal; Ryan Keerns, Project Manager; Helene Gregoire, Interior Designer, Main Contractor: Whiting-Turner, Consultants: Graphic Design: Timothy McNeil, UC Davis, Professor, Design; Acoustics: Cunningham Engineering; Civil Engineer: Cunningham Engineering; Structural Engineer: Rutherford & Chekene; Lighting: Fisher Marantz Stone; Canopy Engineering: Front, Inc.; Landscape Design and Construction: Office of Cheryl Barton; Designer: Lutsko Associates; Landscape Competition: The Office of Cheryl Barton; Mechanical/Electrical/Plumbing/Security/Sustainability: WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff; Photography: Iwan Baan
Agency: SO – IL

PREPHubs

See Credits

Creators: MIT Urban Risk Lab Team: Miho Mazereeuw- Director and Faculty in Architecture & Urbanism. David Moses- Project Manager, Architect, Research Scientist. Aditya Barve- Architect, Urbanist, Research Scientist. Justin Lavallee, Director of Rapid Prototyping Lab. Seungho Park- Former Architecture Research Associate. Saeko Nomura Baird- Human & Technology Interface Ethnographer, Research Associate. Jongwan Kwon- Former Architecture Research Associate. Elizabeth Yarina- Architecture Research Associate. Ananya Nandy- Mechanical Engineering Student Researcher. Alexa Jan- Computer Science Student Researcher. Abraham Quintero - Computer Science and Engineering Student Researcher. Danielle Hecht - Electrical Engineering and Sensor Design Student. Tomas Holderness, PhD- Geomatics Specialist. Hugh Magee- Architecture Student Researcher. MIT Urban Risk Lab Researcher Advisors: Rich Serino - Senior Advisor- Former Deputy Administrator of FEMA. Caitlin Mueller- Director of Digital Structures Research Group. Reja Amatya- Electrical Engineering, Research Scientist at MIT Energy Initiative MIT Lincoln Laboratory Team: Adam Norige, Brice Maclaren, Tom Smith, Christopher Budny, Peter Klein, Andrew Weinert, Ed Orchanian. Community Partners who we are in conversation with: Portland: Portland State University, Portland Bureau of Emergency Management, Portland Bureau of Planning and Sustainability. Cambridge: Community Development Department Department of Public Works. Broward County: Environmental Licensing and Permitting Division, Department of Environmental Protection and Growth Management. San Francisco: Department of Emergency Management

advertisement

Honorable Mention

Tentrr

See Credits

Creators: Michael D'Agostino, CEO + Founder Tentrr; Team: Gareth Chisholm, Ghan Patel, De Huang, Anna Sides, Baxter Townsend, Chris O'Donnell, Tertius Bune, Shabbat Rusciolelli

The Francis Crick Institute

See Credits

Firms: Architect, Interior Designer, Laboratory Planner: HOK Additional Architect + External Envelope Designer: PLP Architects Project Manager: ARUP Vivarium Consultant: BMJ Architects MEP Engineers: ARUP Structural Engineer: Adams Kara Taylor (AKT II) Planning Submission: PLP Architects Landscape Architect: HOK, Gethin Hemmings Vibration + Acoustics: Cole Jarman EMI Consultant: VitaTech Engineering Contractor: Laing O’Rourke Cost Consultants: Turner and Townsend Commissioning Agent: CML Commissioning Code | Fire Protection: HCD Environmental Consultant: URS Lab Casework and Fume: Hood Manufacturer Lighting Design: Porkorny Lichtarchitektur Building Maintenance and Systems Access: REEF Associates IT/AV Consultants: Cordless Consultants Cladding Consultant: Emmer Pfenninger Partner Security Consulting: Horus Security Consulting Fire Consultant: Exova Warrington Fire Computer Graphics Imagery: Glowforg Studios Ltd. Environmental Graphics: HOK

Faena Forum, Faena Bazaar, and Faena Park

See Credits

Creators: Alan Faena, Visionary behind Faena District Miami Beach; Shohei Shigematsu – Lead Architect for Faena Forum, Faena Bazaar and Faena Park and Partner at OMA, the firm founded by Rem Koolhaas

Poly International Plaza

See Credits

Creators: Leo Chow: Design Partner; Gene Schnair: Managing Partner; Mark Sarkisian: Structural Partner; Keith Boswell: Technical Partner; Larry Chien: Project Manager; Angela Wu: Senior Design Architect; Chris Talbott: Design Architect; Neville Mathias: Senior Structural Engineer; Rupa Garai: Structural Engineer; Brian Cook: Senior Technical Coordinator; Brian Carl Mulder: Design Architect

Coca-Cola Corporate Headquarters

See Credits

Creators: Design Architect – Gensler: Stephen Swicegood, Michael Lutz, William Collier, Tracy Fern, Alvin Mendoza, Michelle Wright, Kristin Kreppner, Jason Ross, Renee Dunn, Rachel Villnow, Jennifer Thornton, Amy Bixler, Ashley McClure, Caroline Riley, Shayan Khalilahmadi, Joshua Nicoara, Kate Hardman, Sarosh Ali. Matthew Caulkins, Jessica Beck, John Bricker, Audrey Strom, Fitgi Saint-Louis. Design Collaborator – Coca-Cola Design. Lighting Consultant – CD+M Lighting Design Group. Landscape Architect – Hughes, Good, O’Leary & Ryan. MEP - Newcomb & Boyd. Kitchen Consultant - Ricca Newmark Design. Structural - Uzun & Case. Audio/Visual Consultant - Waveguide Consulting Inc.

Common Baltic

See Credits

Creators: Brad Hargreaves, founder/CEO, Common; Sophie Wilkinson, Head of Design and Construction, Common; Adam America - Developer

New York at Its Core

See Credits

Creators: Jake Barton, Principal; Kate Watson, Project Management Lead; Michael Dreiling, Creative Technologist; Mateo Zlatar, Interaction Designer; Kimberly Gim, Visual Experience Designer; Francie Grogan, Lead Content Developer; Francisco Zamorano, Lead Motion Designer; Charlotte Harris, Content Developer; Sundar Raman, Director of Engineering; Paul Hoppe, Art Director; Jason Levine, Creative Technologist; Gal Sasson, Lead Creative Technologist; Karen Vanderbilt, Visual Experience Designer; Kristin Lovejoy, Project Manager; Laura Huaranga, Visual Experience Designer; Rona Binay, Visual Experience Designer; Angelica Jang, Motion Designer; Avi Grayson, Creative Technologist; Terrell McIver, Project Coordinator; Adam Kosberg, Director of Media; Erika Tarte, Art Director; Robbie Wilmans, Visual Experience Designer

Golden 1 Center

See Credits

Creators: Bill Hanway, Principal in Charge; Jon Niemuth, Project Director; Steve Duethman, Project Manager; Rob Rothblatt, Exterior Design Lead; Hal Johnson, Sr. Project Architect; Alastair MacGregor, High Performance Buildings; James Haig Streeter, Landscape Design; Scott Sayers, Seating Bowl Design; Jason Dalton, Project Designer; Julia Dunfield, Interiors

350 Mission Street

See Credits

Creators: Project Staff: Craig Hartman, FAIA – Partner in Charge of Design, Steve Sobel, FAIA – Project Director, Gene Schnair, FAIA – Managing Partner, Mark Sarkisian, PE, SE, LEED® AP – Structural Partner, Keith Boswell, FAIA – Technical Partner, Masis Mesropian, AIA – Senior Design Architect, Michael Temple, AIA, LEED – Design Architect, Maurice Hamilton, AIA – Senior Techinical Coordinator, Eric Long, PE, SE, LEED® AP – Senior Structural Engineer, Michael Fukutome, RA, LEED® AP BD+C – Technical Architect, Eric Cole, AIA, LEED AP BD + C – Technical Architect Client & Consultants: Kilroy Realty Corp. – Client/Post-Entitlements GLL/David Wall – Client/Design and Pre-Entitlements Pound Management Inc. – Construction Manager 350 Mission Street Associates – Developer AJSNY – Renderings & Animations Claude R. Engle Lighting Consultants – Lighting Edgett Williams Consulting Group Inc. (EWCG) – Vertical Transportation/Elevators/Escalators Flack + Kurtz, Inc. – Information Technologies/Telecom./Life/Fire Safety Engineering/MEP Fire Protection Engineering Shen Milsom & Wilke, LLC – Acoustics/Audiovisual/Information Technologies/Telecom/Security Steel Blue LLC – Renderings & Animations

Treepedia

See Credits

Creators: Carlo Ratti: Director, Newsha Ghaeli: Project Lead, Wonyoung So: Web, Visualization, Xiaojiang Li: Green View Index Development, Ian Seiferling: Analytics & Environment

National Museum of African American History and Culture

See Credits

Creators: Ralph Appelbaum - Principal, Melanie Ide - Project Director/Lead Designer, Luka Kito - Project Manager, Avery Willis Hoffman - Content and Media Developer, Aki Carpenter - Art Director and Graphics Manager, Louise Bernard - Senior Content Developer, Hana Elwell - Senior Content Developer, Rio Valledor - Senior Exhibit Designer, Juanita Wichenkuer - Senior Exhibit Designer, Danae Colomer - Senior Exhibit Designer, Adrian Castiniera - Senior Exhibit Designer, Little Wing Lee - Exhibit Designer, Latoya Nelson - Exhibit Designer, Matthew Krupanski - Exhibit Designer, Isoke Miller - Exhibit Designer, Jamaal Hooker - Exhibit Designer, Jennifer Whitburn - Exhibit Design Manager, Meredith Harmon - Exhibit Designer, Richard Ferrer - Exhibit Designer, Amna Ali - Exhibit Designer, Megan Kerman - Graphic Designer, Paul Samples - Graphic Designer, Tishon Woolcock - Graphic Designer, Jon Grizzle - Graphic Designer, Piera Wolf - Graphic Designer, Hyewon Shim - Graphic Designer, Jackie Peterson - Content Coordinator, Jennifer Harrington - Content Coordinator, Andrea Worby - Content Coordinator, Susan Packard - Copyeditor, Jan Burdick - Project Administrator, George Roberston - Renderer, Sean Pattison - Renderer, Scott Shepard - Renderer, Earl Bell - Renderer, Adrian Davies - Modelmaker, Other Collaborators: Luce Group (Lighting Designer), SH Acoustics (Acoustical Engineering), Charles Morrow Associates (Sound Designer), Creative Team: Jonathan Jackson, Sarah Nelson, Corey Yurkovich (WSDIA); Leslie Gladsjo; Todd Palmer; Jake Barton (Local Projects); Michael Igartua (Resident Genius); Yolande Daniels (Studio Sumo); Eddie Opara, Ken Deegan (Pentagram); Joy Bailey, Ngaire Blankenburg (Lord Cultural Resources)
Agency: Ralph Appelbaum Associates, Inc.

Hudson Woods

See Credits

Creators: Drew Lang, Jackson Hahne, Matt Hart, Michael Kolodesh, Will Gregory, Brittain Stone, James Sanderson

advertisement

See past winners: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
All Winners
Categories