advertisement
advertisement

Experimental

Winner

Transpose

See Credits

Creators: Jason Chua, project executive; Larry Cheng, passenger experience lead; Margaret Viola, project manager; Martin Sieben, chief architect; Adam Holman, engineering project manager; Romain Legast, ecosystem lead

advertisement

Finalist

Well

See Credits

Creators: MATTER, Inc.: Max Burton, Justin Porcano, Elvin Chu, Toby Stopper, Ignazio Moresco, Rene Mambembe; Mindtribe: Greg Schulte, Ryan Vanderpol, Randy Ting, Telin Bench

A.I. Experiments

See Credits

Creators: Google Creative Lab

Project Bloks

See Credits

Agencies: Google Creative Lab Product; Design: IDEO and Google Creative Lab Hardware, OLogic Inc. Software; Development: RRD Labs Consultant: Blikstein Comunicações e Planejamento

ARoS Public

See Credits

Creators: Nathan Adkisson, Lead Strategist; Katia Davidson, Project Manager; Elvira Barriga, Creative Director; Andreas Borg, Creative Technologist; CJ DiMaggio, Creative Technologist; Oriol Ferrer Mesia, Creative Technologist; Sundar Raman, Director of Engineering; Danny Well, Graphic Designer; Keeli Shaw, Project Manager; Duy Pham, Graphic Designer; Ed Blake, UX Designer; Nicole Messier, Creative Technologist

Within

See Credits

Creators: Creator and Director Include: Chris Milk, CEO & Co-founder, Within Aaron Koblin, CTO & Co-founder; Within Producers Include: Chris Milk, CEO & Co-founder of Within Megan Ellison, Film Producer & Founder;  Annapurna Pictures Executive Producers Include: Chan Park, Executive Producer, Within Sammy Scher, VP Production & Acquisitions, Annapurna Pictures Priya Swaminathan - Executive; Annapurna Pictures. Key Collaborators Include: Pharrell Williams, McKenzie Stubbert, Composer Jona Dinges, Design Lead, Within Annapurna Pictures Made with Unity

Quantum Experience

See Credits

Creators: Jerry M. Chow, Manager, Experimental Quantum Computing; Jay M. Gambetta, Manager, Theory of Quantum Computing and Information

DuoSkin

See Credits

Creators: Cindy Hsin-Liu Kao, Asta Roseway, Christian Holz, Paul Johns, Andres Calvo, Chris Schmandt. MIT Media Lab in collaboration with Microsoft Research

Scrip

See Credits

Creators: Gadi Amit, Jaeha Yoo, Jon Patterson, Ben Wong, Erica Jack, Yoshi Hoshino, Luke Warren

advertisement

Honorable Mention

Next

See Credits

Creators: Heather Martin – VP, Design, Smart Design; Nate Giraitis – Strategy Director, Smart Design; Junior Castro – Interaction Design Principal, Smart Design

ElliQ

See Credits

Creators: Yves Behar – Chief Creative Officer, Qin Li – Design Director, Michelle Dawson – Strategy, Il Gu Cha – Designer, Dan Semo – Designer, Evan Sorenstein – Designer, Anthony DeCosta – Designer, Guy Noren – Designer, Remy Carole – Program Manager, Allie Packard – Designer, Nicole Broderick – Designer, Eric Oesterle – Designer, Alessandro Batisti – Designer, Julia Plevin – Strategy, Mike McHale – Designer, Shlomi Azoulai - Lead Designer (Intuition Robotics) - Dor Skuler, Co-Founder (Intuition Robotics) - Roy Amir, Co-Founder (Intuition Robotics) - Itai Mendelsohn, Co-Founder (Intuition Robotics)

Cilllia

See Credits

Creators: Jifei Ou  – Project Lead; Mike Wang – Generative Coding; Gershon Dublon – Electrical Engineering; Chin-Yi Cheng – Generative Coding; Karl Willis – Industrial Advisor Hiroshi Ishii – Academic Advisor

Autonomics

See Credits

Creators: Gadi Amit, Reid Evans, Luke Warren, Ben Wong, Luke Mastrangeo, Jacob Bang, Jonathan Fudem, Valerie Williams

Sabotage "Neural"

See Credits

Creators: Jackie Jantos, VP Brand & Creative, Spotify; Amy Ferris, VP Global Consumer Marketing, Spotify; Mia Nygren, Managing Director of Latin America, Spotify; Carolina Baracat, Head of Latin America Consumer Marketing, Spotify; Gabriela Lancellotti, Social Media Manager, Spotify; Tom Calderone, Head of Spotify Studios, Video and Content Development, Spotify; Roberta Pate, Artist & Labels Services, Spotify; Bruno Telloli, Senior Editor of Shows and Editorials, Spotify; Roberto Martini, Chief Creative Officer, CUBOCC; Luisa Martini, Integrated Production Director, CUBOCC; Matheus Barros, Chief Strategy Officer US, CUBOCC; Felipe Simi, Chief Strategy Officer, CUBOCC; Felipe Belinky, Chief Operating Officer, CUBOCC; Juliana Gueli, Account Director, CUBOCC; André Gibin, Strategy Director, CUBOCC; Felipe Marino, Strategy Manager, CUBOCC; Caio Sartori, Art Director, CUBOCC; Juliano Shimizu, Art Director, CUBOCC; Andre Tessmann, Tech Director, CUBOCC; Alessandra Blanco, Content Director, CUBOCC; Thiago Perin, Copywriter, CUBOCC; Maria Guimarães, Copywriter, CUBOCC; Wagner Ximenes, Copywriter, CUBOCC; Leandro Sousa, Project Management Director, CUBOCC; Marcelo Shiro, Project Manager, CUBOCC; Juliano Viana, Technology VP, Kunumi; João Cavalcanti, Partner, Kunumi; Mauricio Zuardi, Design VP, Kunumi; Ligia Giatti, DOER, Mesa & Cadeira; Isabella Nardini, Experience Leader, Mesa & Cadeira; Juliana Cainelli, Producer, Mesa & Cadeira; Rog Souza, Film Director, PBA Cinema; Santi Dulce, Film Director, PBA; Cinema Nivio Alves de Souza, Film Executive Producer, PBA Cinema
Agency: CUBOCC

Robotic Symbionts

See Credits

Creators: Lead, Software, Interaction, Video: Sang-won Leigh; Mechanical and Product Designs: Timothy Denton, Kush Parekh; Academic Advice: Pattie Maes

Masque

See Credits

Creators: Xin LIU, Research Assistant, MIT Media Lab; Hongxin Zhang, Product Designer

Storyboard VR

See Credits

Creators: Sam Baker, Paul Hoover, Jon Mann, Daryl Tanghe, Mei Hsieh
Firm: Artefact

TreeSense

See Credits

Creators: Yedan Qian, Xin Liu, Pattie Maes

Peer

See Credits

Creator: Student interns: Andrea Everman (IIT), Sarah Mitrano (Washington University, now a designer at Moment), Ian Morrow (IIT), Daniel Park (Parsons) Advisors/leaders: Oje Ihonvbere, lead designer at Moment; Andrew Gold, director at Moment; John Payne, managing director at Moment

Firm: Moment

Rapid Liquid Printing

See Credits

Creators: Steelcase, Christophe Guberan and MIT’s Self-Assembly Lab Self-Assembly Lab Team: Kate Hajash, Bjorn Sparrman, Mattis Koh, Schendy Kernizan, Jared Laucks & Skylar Tibbits in collaboration with Christophe Guberan. Steelcase Team: Yuka Hiyoshi, Rob Poel, Markus McKenna, Paul Noll, Sharon Tracy, Edward Vander Bilt, Chris Norman & Charlie Forslund

advertisement

See past winners: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
All Winners
Categories